Source Multi-Color Bag Filling and Weighing Belt Packaging Machine for Snacks, Rice, and Cosmetics
Compare 30 listings for the multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machine suitable for snacks, rice, and cosmetics. These automatic machines offer customizable forming, filling, and sealing functions with high efficiency for diverse industries.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Multi-Color Bag Filling and Weighing Belt Packaging Machines
The procurement of a multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machine represents a significant capital investment for manufacturing operations seeking to enhance throughput and packaging versatility. These machines are engineered to handle complex filling and sealing processes across a diverse array of industries, ranging from food and beverage to cosmetics and industrial chemicals. The core functionality integrates forming, filling, and sealing operations into a single automated unit, often utilizing a belt conveyor system to ensure smooth product transport. Buyers must navigate a market where specifications vary significantly, from the specific forming species like bag moulding to the intricate details of voltage requirements and material construction. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating these machines based on verified attributes, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in technical reality rather than marketing assertions.
Technical Architecture and Operational Capabilities
The fundamental architecture of a multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machine is defined by its ability to automate the entire packaging lifecycle. The forming species is typically identified as bag moulding, which allows the machine to create the package from a roll of film before filling and sealing it. This process is critical for maintaining hygiene and efficiency. The machine's primary function encompasses forming, filling, and sealing, often driven by an automatic grade system that minimizes human intervention. The structural design frequently incorporates a belt conveyor, which serves as the backbone for moving products through the filling and sealing stations.
Material selection is a pivotal technical consideration. The machine frame is commonly constructed from #304 stainless steel or carbon steel, providing the necessary durability and corrosion resistance required for various environments. For applications involving food or chemicals, the material features often include heat resistance and oil resistance, ensuring the equipment can withstand high-temperature sealing processes and exposure to lubricants or oily products. The belt character itself is equally diverse, with options ranging from PP, POM, and PE chain plates to 304# stainless steel, PVC, and PU belts. This variability allows buyers to select a configuration that matches the specific friction and weight characteristics of their product.
Power requirements are another critical technical specification. The voltage specifications observed in the market include a wide range, such as 110V, 220V, and 380V at 50Hz, with many units offering customized voltage options to match local grid standards. Some configurations may support single or three-wire systems operating between 180-220V or 350V-450V. The power source is universally electric, and the efficiency is generally characterized as high, driven by the automation of the weighing and sealing cycles. The machine's physical dimensions can vary significantly; for instance, some models adhere to standards like 4351140cm, while others may reach dimensions of 3m2m2m or even 1m1m1m depending on the specific model and capacity. Buyers must verify the exact footprint against their factory floor plans.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the global supply chain, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for machinery that interacts with consumable goods. The most frequently cited certification for these packaging machines is ISO, indicating adherence to quality management systems. While some listings may mention "ISOCustomized," buyers should treat this as a prompt to verify the specific ISO standard (e.g., ISO 9001) and its validity with the supplier. Certification is not merely a formality; it serves as a proxy for the manufacturer's commitment to consistent quality control and safety protocols.
Beyond general certifications, the machine must comply with specific industry standards regarding material safety and electrical safety. The use of #304 stainless steel is a standard requirement for food-grade applications to prevent contamination. For machines intended for the chemical industry or heavy-duty grain transport, the structural integrity and resistance to corrosive substances become paramount. The product standard, often listed as specific dimensions like L 960W 340H 630 or 3m2m2m, should be cross-referenced with local safety regulations regarding machine guarding and operational clearances.
Buyers should also verify the origin of the machine, as manufacturing locations like Shanghai or Guangdong in China may have different regulatory oversight environments. The standard export packing, often described as a non-fumigation wooden box, is a critical compliance point for international shipping to prevent the spread of pests and ensure the machine arrives undamaged. The absence of fumigation in the packing material is a specific standard that facilitates smoother customs clearance in many jurisdictions.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machines is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, resulting in a wide observed range from $500 to $10,000,000. This vast disparity is not indicative of price volatility but rather reflects the extreme variation in machine scale, automation level, and customization. A basic unit may fall at the lower end of the spectrum, while a fully automated, multi-station system with advanced weighing capabilities and custom engineering can reach the higher limits.
Key cost drivers include the complexity of the forming mechanism, the precision of the weighing system, and the extent of customization. Machines with a maximum weighing speed of 120 packs per minute and an accuracy of 0.0001g command a premium over those with lower speeds and standard accuracy. The inclusion of advanced user interfaces, such as a 7-inch touch screen, adds to the cost compared to mechanical or basic electronic displays. Furthermore, the material of construction plays a significant role; machines built entirely of high-grade stainless steel with specialized belts (e.g., PU or 304#) are more expensive than those utilizing carbon steel or standard PVC belts.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another factor affecting the total cost of acquisition. Observed MOQs range from 1 to 4 units, suggesting that even small businesses can procure these machines, though bulk orders may offer economies of scale. Customization is a major cost variable; while the attribute "Customization: Available" is common, the specific engineering required to adapt a machine to unique product shapes or non-standard voltages will increase the final price. Buyers must be wary of listing prices that do not include installation, training, or the cost of the specific packaging materials required for the machine's operation.
Typical Applications and Industry Suitability
The versatility of these machines is one of their most significant advantages, allowing them to serve a broad spectrum of industries. The application list is extensive, covering snack foods, rice, flour, seasonings, drinks, dairy products, hair care products, skin care products, cosmetics, oil, cleaning agents, and detergents. This diversity is made possible by the machine's ability to handle different product viscosities and physical states, from powders to liquids and granular solids.
For the food and beverage sector, the machine's ability to handle grain transport and chemical industry applications is particularly relevant. The belt conveyor structure ensures that fragile items like snacks or rice are transported without damage, while the sealing function maintains product freshness. In the cosmetics and personal care industry, the precision of the weighing system is crucial for maintaining consistent product volume in bottles or pouches. The machine's application in cleaning and detergent industries highlights its robustness, as it can handle corrosive liquids and powders without degradation of the machine frame.
The specific model, such as the "Middle back seal packing machine" or "Powder Packing Machine," often indicates a specialization. A powder packing machine is optimized for dry, free-flowing materials, whereas a general filling and sealing machine may be better suited for liquids or semi-solids. The weighing range, which can span from 10-2000 grams per single weighing, allows the machine to accommodate both small sample packs and large industrial bags. The average error range of 0.5~1g is a critical metric for industries where product weight directly impacts profitability and regulatory compliance.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating a supplier for a multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machine requires a rigorous assessment of their technical capabilities and track record. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a clear understanding of the machine's specific attributes, such as the voltage requirements and the material features like heat and oil resistance. The condition of the machine, typically listed as "New," should be verified through detailed inspection reports or third-party audits.
Quality control processes are essential to ensure that the machine meets the promised specifications. The machine frame, constructed from #304 stainless steel or carbon steel, must be inspected for weld quality and surface finish. The belt character, whether it is a PP, POM, PE chain plate, or PVC belt, should be tested for durability and resistance to wear. The weighing accuracy, with a potential error range of 0.5~1g, must be validated through independent testing to ensure it meets the buyer's production tolerances.
Buyers should also evaluate the supplier's ability to provide customization. The attribute "Can It Be Customized: Yes" suggests flexibility, but the supplier must demonstrate a proven track record of delivering customized solutions, such as adapting the machine height to 3520mm or modifying the voltage to specific local standards. The origin of the machine, whether from Shanghai, Guangdong, or other locations in China, should be transparent, and the supplier should be willing to provide documentation regarding the manufacturing process and quality assurance protocols.
Long-Term Procurement and Operational Considerations
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price to include maintenance, spare parts availability, and operational efficiency. The machine's efficiency is described as high, but this is contingent on proper maintenance and the availability of replacement parts. The belt character, which includes various materials like PU and PVC, may require periodic replacement depending on the wear and tear of the specific application. Buyers should inquire about the lead time for spare parts and the supplier's support network.
The user interface, often a 7-inch touch screen, should be evaluated for its ease of use and the availability of software updates. A complex interface can lead to operational errors if the staff is not adequately trained. The machine's structure, which may include mechanical and electronic scale components, requires regular calibration to maintain the specified accuracy. The average error range of 0.5~1g must be monitored over time to ensure the machine does not drift out of specification.
Furthermore, the packaging of the machine itself, typically a standard export non-fumigation wooden box, is a logistical consideration. Buyers must ensure that the packing is robust enough to protect the machine during transit and that the unpacking process is straightforward. The machine's dimensions, such as the 3m2m2m standard or the 1m1m1m footprint, must be compatible with the buyer's facility layout to avoid costly modifications. Finally, the voltage compatibility, whether 110V, 220V, or 380V, must be confirmed to prevent electrical damage and ensure safe operation.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes key specifications observed in the market for multi-color bag filling and weighing belt packaging machines. This comparison highlights the variability in dimensions, materials, and performance metrics that buyers must consider.
| Specification Category | Typical Observation A | Typical Observation B | Typical Observation C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forming Species | Bag Moulding | Bag Moulding | Bag Moulding |
| Primary Function | Forming, Filling, Seal | Forming, Filling, Seal | Forming, Filling, Seal |
| Material Feature | Heat Resistant, Oil Resistant | Heat Resistant, Oil Resistant | Heat Resistant, Oil Resistant |
| Machine Frame | #304 Stainless Steel | Carbon Steel | #304 Stainless Steel |
| Belt Character | PP, POM, PE Chain Plate | 304#, PVC, PU Belt | PP, POM, PE Chain Plate |
| Voltage | 110V/220V/380V 50Hz | Single/Three-Wire 180-220V | Single/Three-Wire 350V-450V |
| Dimensions (LWH) | 4351140cm | 3m2m2m | 1m1m1m |
| Weighing Accuracy | 0.0001g | 0.5~1g (Average Error) | 0.5~1g (Average Error) |
| Max Speed | 120 Packs/Min | 120 Packs/Min | Variable |
| Certification | ISO | ISO | ISO |
| Origin | Shanghai, China | Guangdong, China | China |
This table underscores the necessity for buyers to verify specific attributes against their operational needs. The wide range of dimensions and voltage requirements means that a "one-size-fits-all" approach is rarely viable. Buyers must carefully match the machine's specifications to their specific production environment, product types, and regulatory requirements to ensure a successful procurement outcome.
FAQs
What certifications do these machines typically have?
Most machines carry ISO certification to ensure quality management standards. Buyers should verify specific ISO standards like 9001 with the supplier before purchase.
Can the machine voltage be customized for my facility?
Yes, voltage can be customized to match local grid standards like 110V, 220V, or 380V. Some models also support single or three-wire systems within specific ranges.
Which materials are used for the machine frame and belt?
Frames are commonly built from #304 stainless steel or carbon steel for durability. Belts vary by application, including options like PP, PVC, PU, and 304# stainless steel.
What is the typical weighing accuracy for this equipment?
Accuracy can reach 0.0001g with an average error range of 0.5 to 1g. This precision supports industries requiring strict weight control for products like cosmetics or pharmaceuticals.
How is the machine packaged for international shipping?
The standard export packaging is a non-fumigation wooden box to prevent pest spread. This method ensures the machine arrives undamaged and facilitates smoother customs clearance.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing one unit?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 4 units depending on the supplier. Small businesses can often procure a single unit without needing a bulk commitment.
Can the machine height be adjusted to fit my factory?
Yes, machine height can be customized according to customer requirements, such as reaching 3520mm. This flexibility allows integration into various production line layouts.